Scientific Programme

We invite you to the University of Nottingham 4 – 7 April 2016 for a diverse and exciting meeting featuring talks, posters, workshops and a commercial exhibition.


 Timetable

Jump to Sections

Please click on the green text below to jump to the relevant section of the Scientific Programme.

 

 

Monday 4 April, 2016
Young Crystallographers’ Satellite Meeting

Tuesday 5 April, 2016
12:00 – The Lonsdale Lecture
13:30 – Plenary Lecture (CCG)
14:30 – From Amorphous to Crystal (CCG + IG) | Advanced Functional Materials (PCG) | Antimicrobial Resistance (BSG)
16:30 – Interactions and Materials (CCG + IG) | Modelling Crystals and Crystallographic Data (PCG) | Developing New Therapeutics (BSG)
18:10 – Plenary Lecture (IG)

Wednesday 6 April, 2016
09:00 – Plenary Lecture (BSG)
10:15 – Future of Structural Science (BSG) | NMR Crystallography (CCG) | “Ad-Hoc” Session
13:30 – Early Career Prize Session
15:30 – Future of Structural Science (PCG) | Complementary Techniques (CCG) | Application of Crystallography to Crystal Growth (BACG + IG)
17:10 – BCA Prize Lecture

Thursday 7 April, 2016
09:00 – Plenary Lecture (PCG)
10:15 – Phase Transitions (PCG) | Tips, Tricks and Trials (CCG) | Structural Insights into Cell Processes (BSG)
12:00 – Local Structure-Property Relationships (PCG) | Would you publish this? (CCG + YCG) | Molecular Machines (BSG)



Young Crystallographers’ Satellite Meeting

Monday 4 April, 2016  13:00 – 21:00

12:55

Welcome: Scott McKellar (University of Edinburgh)

13:00 – 15:00
YCG Session 1

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair:
Natalie Johnson (Newcastle University)

13:00 – 13:30
Plenary: Prof Sally Price (UCL)
Are polymorphs predictable?

13:30 – 13:45
T M Roseveare (University of Sheffield)
Using halogen bonding in 1D coordination polymers to propagate and sustain a porous material

13:45 – 14:00
F. Fischer (BAM Federl Institute for Materials Research and Testing)
Temperature-dependent in situ investigation of mechanochemical cocrystallization

14:00 – 14:15
G. S. Minhas (University of Oxford)
Structural studies into peptide recognition by the POT family of bacterial peptide transporters

14:15 – 14:30
C. L. Stubbs (University of Bath)
Designing new Platinum Pincers for a variety of sensing applications

14:30 – 14:45
A. R. Overy (University of Oxford)
Disorder-phonon coupling in crystal-like aperiodic solids

14:45 – 15:00
P J McIntyre (University of Leicester)
Targeting the Aurora-A/TPX2 interaction in cancer drug discovery

15:00 – 15:30:               Coffee & Tea

15:30 – 17:30
YCG Session 2

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair:
Claire Hobday (University of Edinburgh)

15:30 – 16:00
Plenary: Dr James Errey (Heptares Therapeutics)
StaRs and Structures: An A, B, C of GPCR structural biology and SBDD

16:00 – 16:15
S Zhang (University of Limerick)
A Chiral Crystalline Sponge

16:15 – 16:30
R. E. Skyner (University of St Andrews)
Empirically driven model building for solubility prediction methods

16:30 – 16:45
A. W. Yee (Institut Laue-Langevin)
Targeting transthyretin amyloidosis: Neutron and X-ray diffraction analysis of a pathogenic protein

16:45 – 17:00
S Craddock (University of Oxford)
Using Symmetry to Tune Negative Thermal Expansion in Ruddlesden Popper Oxides by Chemical Control

17:00 – 17:15
P. Tucciarone (University of Oxford)
Hydration-driven volume collapse in ZrW2O8: microscopic mechanism, spaghetti dynamics, and negative thermal expansion

17:15 – 17:30
S Makin (University of Reading)
Effect of Germanium on the Crystallisation of Gallium Sulphides by solvothermal synthesis

17:45 – 18:15
Annual General Meeting

18:30 – 19:00
YCG Session 3

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair:
Sam Horrell (University of Essex) and Jonathan Brooks-Bartlett (University of Oxford)

Flash Presentations for Poster Contributors: Sell your poster in no more than 30 seconds!

19:00 – 21:00:              Poster Session with dinner and wine

Tuesday 5 April, 2016  09:00 – 11:30

09:00 – 10:00
YCG Session 4

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair: Scott McKellar (University of Edinburgh)

09:00 – 09:30
Parkin Lecture: Jonathan Brooks-Bartlett (University of Oxford)
Communication and Research in X-ray Crystallography: An Account of my experiences in the field

09:30 – 09:45
J Baker (University of Oxford)
Making and Measuring Photoswitchable Materials

09:45 – 10:00
K Jungnickel (University of Oxford)
Serial synchrotron crystallography on membrane protein crystals in the cubic phase

10:10 – 11:30
YCG Session 5

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair:
Jerome Wicker (University of Oxford)

Teaching session “Forgotten Methods in Crystallography”

10:10 – 10:35
Prof Bob Eady (University of Liverpool)
Protein purification before the His-tag era

10:35 – 11:00
Prof Paul Raithby (University of Bath)
From Films, to Single Point Detectors to Area Detectors – Fundamentals of Diffraction Geometry

11:00 – 11:30
Prof Mike Glazer (University of Oxford and University of Warwick)
Plotting three-dimensional informaton in two dimensions

 

                               


Main Meeting Programme

Tuesday 5 April, 2016

12:00 – 12:50        Lonsdale Lecture

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair: Sam Horrell (University of Essex)

Professor Arwen Pearson (Hamburg)
Visualising molecules in motion: crystallography as a tool to probe structure and dynamics

13.30 – 14.20       CCG Plenary

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair: Pete Wood (CCDC)

Professor Mike Zaworotko (Limerick)
Crystal Engineering: Form to Function

 

14.30 – 16:00        From Amorphous to Crystal [CCG + IG]

Lecture Theatre B52
Chairs: Katharina Edkins (Durham University) and Ghazala Sadiq (CCDC/Pfizer)

This session will cover research into the transitions from amorphous, e.g. solution, glass or gas state, into the crystalline state, the connections between the extremes, and the transition states between them. Special interest is taken in the correlation of these topics with the final crystal structures. This session aims at bridging the fields of pharmaceutical solid-state, organic and inorganic chemistry as well as process engineering, the problems that are encountered in these fields and the solutions that crystallographic methods can offer.

14.30 – 15.00
Ivan Marziano (Pfizer)
The Pursuit of the Structure-Function Relationship in Pharmaceutical Crystallization

15.00 -15.20
JGP Wicker (University of Oxford)
When will it crystallise?

15.20 – 15.40
CE Hughes (Cardiff University)
What Can In-Situ NMR Tell Us About Amorphous Intermediates in Crystallization Processes?

15.40 – 16.00
CD Jones (Durham University)
Lamellar urea tape networks as building blocks for crystals and gels

 

14.30 – 16.00     Advanced Functional Materials [PCG]

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair:
Matthias Gutmann (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

The development of advanced functional materials is critical to underpinning the development of modern technologies. This session covers such materials with current or potential use in cutting-edge applications. This may include magnetic and electronic materials, such as multiferroics, energy related compounds, for use in solar cells or batteries and modern alloys.

14.30 – 15.00
Paolo Radaelli (University of Oxford)
Spins and orbitals in multiferroics: from crystals to devices

15.00 -15.20
E Bousquet (University of Liège)
Unveiling the room temperature magnetoelectricity of troilite FeS

15.20 – 15.40
J. W. Bos (Heriot-Watt University)
Variable temperature crystallographic studies of thermoelectric materials with low thermal conductivities

15.40 – 16.00
S. A. Maugeri (Queen Mary University of London)
X-ray and neutron studies of multi walled carbon nanotubes continuously filled with iron

 

14:30 – 16:00    Antimicrobial Resistance [BSG]

Lecture Theatre A24
Chair: Ben Luisi (University of Cambridge)

Structural biology is playing a key role in the pursuit of novel strategies to tackle Antimicrobial Drug Resistance (AMR). This session highlights exciting new avenues for novel AMR targets.

14.30 – 15.00
Changjiang Dong (UEA)
Transport lipopolysaccharide from the inner membrane to the outer membrane surface

15.00 -15.30
Dijun Du (University of Cambridge)
Cryo-EM structure of AcrAB-TolC multidrug efflux pump at near atomic resolution

15.30 – 16.00
K Beis (Imperial College London)
Structural basis for antibacterial peptide transport across bacterial membranes

 

 

16.30 – 18.00      Interactions and Materials [CCG + IG]

Lecture Theatre B52
Chairs:
Graham Tizzard (University of Southampton) and Cheryl Doherty (Pfizer)

This session will aim to encompass the flourishing and diverse fields of crystal engineering, the design of structures from first principles by directed assembly, as well as the related areas of polymorphism and co-crystal research. This is a joint session between the CCG and IG that will include broad range of topics of interest to both these communities.

16.30 – 17.00
Robert Docherty (Pfizer)
Towards Computational Product and Process Design

17.00 – 17.20
LR Agnew (University of Bath)
Towards multi-component templated continuous crystallisation of paracetamol form II

17.20 – 17.40
E Pidcock (CCDC)
Identifying Relationships between Intermolecular Interactions and Crystal Packing and Symmetry

17.40 – 18.00
H H-M Yeung (National Institute of Materials Science)
In-situ Observation of Successive Crystallizations and Metastable Intermediates in the Formation of Metal-Organic Frameworks

 

16.30 – 18.00    Modelling Crystals and Crystallographic Data [PCG]

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair: Anthony Phillips (Queen Mary, University of London)

Recent developments in data acquisition, computing power, and our understanding of the fundamental forces at play within crystals have transformed the concept of crystallographic refinement. Among the many “unusual” techniques that are becoming increasingly commonplace are, first, refinement of non-standard parameters: mode amplitudes instead of atomic positions, or thermodynamic properties instead of lattice parameters. Second, refinement against non-standard data is also common: more scattering information than just Bragg intensities, or information from complementary experiments such as NMR or EXAFS, can be incorporated into a crystallographic model. Finally, both empirical and ab initio modelling are increasingly necessary to make sense of complex crystallographic information. This session will focus on using modelling techniques such as these to predict, interpret, and generally get the most out of crystallographic data

16.30 – 17.00
Carole Morrison (University of Edinburgh)
Frustrated MOFs: how modelling can help when crystallography can’t

17.00 – 17.20
M Gerstel (Diamond Light Source Ltd)
Coping with volume: Automated data processing on the chemical crystallography beamline I19-1 at Diamond Light Source

17.20 – 17.40
MJ Cliffe (University of Cambridge)
Correlated defects in hafnium and zirconium MOFs

17.40 – 18.00
P J Saines (University of Kent)
Probing the Local Magnetic Structure of a Magnetocaloric Framework, Tb(formate)3

 

 16.30 – 18.00    Developing New Therapeutics [BSG]

Lecture Theatre A24
Chair:
Vilmos Fulop (University of Warwick)

Continuing our theme of AMR, the aim of this session is to showcase the role of structural biology and biophysical methods in developing new protein-based antimicrobial therapeutics.

16.30 – 17.00
Nick Housden (University of Oxford)
Import mechanisms of protein antibiotics

17.00 – 17.20
S Newstead (University of Oxford)
Using crystal structures and molecular dynamics to understand peptide and drug uptake via the POT family of peptide transporters

17.20 – 17.40
J Kopec (University of Oxford)
Structural Insights into the MMACHC-MMADHC Protein Complex Involved in Vitamin B12 Trafficking

17.40 – 18.00
C Bisson (University of Sheffield)
Mind the Gap: The implications of chiral promiscuity for inhibitor development

16.30 – 18.00
Workshop Programme – “Crystallisation – Tips and Tricks”

Lecture Theatre: A08

Chair: Horst Puschmann (Durham University)
Katherina Edkins (Durham)
Theory and introduction to crystallization

Mark Elsegood (Loughborough)
These crystals will make your crystallographer happy

 

18.10 – 19.00    IG Plenary

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair: Cheryl Doherty (Pfizer)

Dr. Rolf Hilfiker (Solvias AG)
Using Co-Crystals to Optimise Solid Properties

19.00   Buffet dinner, exhibition and posters

 


Wednesday 6 April, 2016

 

09.00 – 09.50   BSG Plenary

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair:
Simon Newstead (University of Oxford)

Professor Susan Lea
(University of Oxford)
The use of hybrid structural methods to study the protein complexes required for export of proteins from bacteria

 

10.15 – 11.45    Future of Structural Science [BSG]

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair:
Alex Cameron (University of Warwick)

10.15 – 10.45
Xiaodong Zhang (Imperial College)
Structures and Mechanisms of Bacterial RNA Polymerase Inhibition and Activation by sigma54 and its AAA activators

10.45 – 11.05
K J Bandyra (University of Cambridge)
The dynamic machinery of RNA degradation, processing and riboregulation in E. coli

11.05 – 11.25
J Helliwell (University of Manchester)
Access to raw diffraction data; current practice in article linking to raw diffraction data

11.25 – 11.45
M Bowler
(European Molecular Biology Laboratory)
Structural basis for the subversion of MAP kinase signalling by an intrinsically disordered parasite secreted agonist

 

10.15 – 11.45   NMR Crystallography [CCG]

Lecture Theatre A25
Chairs: Gareth Lloyd (Heriot-Watt) and Paul Hodgkinson (Durham)

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Crystallography uses the exquisite sensitivity of NMR frequencies to local environment in order to elucidate crystallographic information. DFT-based methods now allow NMR measurements to be directly correlated with molecular packing, and a range of NMR experiments can be used to probe questions of disorder, dynamics, structure and crystallography.

10.15 – 10.45
Yaroslav Khimyak (University of East Anglia)
Understanding structure of molecular organic solids: combining crystallography with insights from NMR

10.45 – 11.05
K Johnston (Durham University)
Studying Transition-Metal Organometallic Complexes using Diffraction, 35Cl Solid-State NMR and First-Principles DFT Calculations

11.05 – 11.25
AC Poepller (University of Warwick)
“Good Cop and Bad Cop” – NMR Crystallographic and Powder X-ray Analysis of Lithium and Magnesium Orotate Hydrates

11.25 – 11.45
A Morris
(University of Cambridge)
High Throughput Crystal Structure Prediction: Using NMR and DFT to design Phosphorus Electrodes for Li and Na-Ion Batteries.

 

10.15 – 11.45        Structure and Function (“Ad-Hoc” Session)

Lecture Theatre A24
Chair: Richard Cooper (University of Oxford)

10.15 – 10.45
AJ Blake (University of Nottingham)
High pressure coordination chemistry and the search for new phenomena

10.45 – 11.05
AE Phillips (Queen Mary, University of London)
Disorder in metal-organic frameworks from total neutron scattering

11.05 – 11.25
EM Reynolds (University of Oxford)
Structure-property relationships of Tc-containing perovskite oxides

11.25 – 11.45
PA Corner (Durham University)
Applying an Optimised Co-crystal Screen Utilising Ultrasonication to Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients

 

10.15 – 12.15    Workshop Programme – “Crystallisation – Tips and Tricks”

Lecture Theatre: A08
Chair: Horst Puschmann (Durham University)

Jona Foster (Sheffield)
Crystal growth in gels

Dmitry Yufit (Durham)
In-situ temperature-induced crystallisation

Mike Probert (Newcastle)
In-situ pressure-induced crystallisation

 

12.15 – 12.45
CCG Annual General Meeting
Lecture Theatre: A25

12.45 – 13.15
PCG Annual General Meeting
Lecture Theatre: A25

12.45 – 13.15
BSG Annual General Meeting
Lecture Theatre: A24

 

 

13.30 – 15.00    Early Career Prize Lecture Symposium

Lecture Theatre B52

13:30 – 13:55
CCDC Chemical Crystallography Prize for Younger Scientists 2016
Chair: Pete Wood (CCDC)
Mark Warren (Diamond Light Source)
In-situ crystallography – Gas Cell, High Pressure and Time-Resolved Investigations

13:55 – 14:20
IoP Physical Crystallography Prize
Chair: Matt Tucker (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
Awards will be announced and presented at the symposium

14:20 – 14:35
IG – YCG Prize
Chair: Cheryl Doherty (Pfizer)
Awards will be announced and presented at the symposium

14:35 – 15:00
BSG Prize
– sponsored by Rigaku Oxford Diffraction
Chair: Mark Roe (University of Sussex)
Matthew Gold
(University College London)
Structural investigation of a signalling protein complex that regulates synaptic strength

 

15.30 – 17.00   Future of Structural Science [PCG)

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair:
Mike Glazer (University of Oxford)

In the last few years important advances have been made in techniques to investigate the structures of crystals and molecules. In particular the advent of the free electron laser has shown that it is possible to gain structural information on macromolecules without the need to grow large single crystals. Another area of advance is in the field of electron microscopy, where the development of new aberration-free lenses enables individual atoms to be imaged; the use of freezing methods as in CryoEM enable at least protein molecules to be imaged even when not in crystalline form. Alongside the rapid advances in other experimental and computational techniques this raises key questions about the nature of the future of structural science including whether in the future crystals will be needed at all.  It is time that crystallographers think about this and consider the impact of these new techniques on their subject.

15.30 – 16.00
John Spence (Arizona State University)
Opportunities for structural biology using Xray lasers

16.00 – 16.20
D A Keen (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
The future of structural science – does neutron diffraction have a role?

16.20 – 16.40
P Wood (CCDC)
The future of structural databases

16.40 – 17.00
D Wann (University of York)
Electron diffraction as a tool for determining molecular structures and investigating dynamics in the gas phase

 

 

15.30 – 17.00  Complementary Techniques [CCG]

Lecture Theatre A25
Chairs:
Sarah Barnett (Diamond Light Source) and Andrew Stewart (Limerick)

There are many techniques that can give complementary information to traditional crystallographic approaches. This session will explore the use of techniques including computational studies, electron diffraction and microscopy, spectroscopy and scattering to allow a more complete understanding of the molecules and materials we study.

15.30 – 16.00
Graeme Day (University of Southampton)
Energetic aspects of molecular crystals: from polymorphism to prediction

16.00 – 16.20
AM Reilly (CCDC)
6th Blind Test of Organic Crystal-Structure Prediction Methods: Overview & Predicting Structures with CSD Analogues

16:20 – 16:40
SP Gurung (University of Reading)
X-ray Crystallographic and Photophysical Studies of DNA i-motifs

16:40 – 17:00
CL Hobday (University of Edinburgh)
Tuning the Gate Opening Pressure of Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks

 

 

15.30 – 17.00    Application of Crystallography to Crystal Growth [BACG + IG]

Lecture Theatre A24
Chair:
Neil Feeder (CCDC)

15.30 – 16.00
Roger Davey (University of Manchester)
The application of crystallography to problems of crystal growth

16.00 – 16.20
C Seaton (University of Bradford)
Controlling Crystal Forms of Chiral Materials: The Role of Heteromolecular Interactions

16.20 – 16.40
W Z Zhou (University of St Andrews)
Non-classical Crystal Growth of Some Solid State Materials

16.40 – 17.00
D Di Tommaso (Queen Mary, University of London)
Modelling the nucleation and growth of organic and inorganic crystals

 

17.10 – 18.00      BCA Prize Lecture

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair: Lee Brammer (University of Sheffield)

Professor Christer Aakeröy (Kansas State University)
From molecular sociology to functional materials

 

18.00 – 19.00    The Annual General Meeting of the British Crystallographic Association

19.30 for 20.00  BCA Conference dinner


Thursday 7 April, 2016

09.00 – 09.50   PCG Plenary

Lecture Theatre B52
Chair: Phil Lightfoot

Professor Bill David (ISIS Facility, University of Oxford)
120 Years of Powder Diffraction

09.50 – 10.15      Short Break

 

10.15 – 11.45   Phase Transitions [PCG]

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair: Christoph Salzmann (University College London)

Phase transitions are at the very heart of solid-state chemistry, crystal engineering and mineralogy. The aim of this session is to cover as many aspects of this important phenomenon as possible including phase transitions between crystalline as well as amorphous materials. Particular emphasis will be put on the real-time and in-situ detection of phase transitions as well as the description and parameterisation of symmetry changes.

10.15 – 10.45
John Evans (University of Durham)
Phase Transitions and Symmetry Mode Analysis of Functional Materials

10.45 – 11.05
C J McMonagle (University of Edinburgh)
High-Pressure Guest Included Phase Transitions, Amorphisation and Negative Linear Compressibility on a Porous Copper-Based Metal Organic Framework

 11.05 – 11.25
AR Pallipurath (National University of Ireland, Galway)
Understanding polymorphism and phase transformations in Diflunisal and the role of hydrogen bonding in tailoring crystal habits of its co-crystals

 11.25 – 11.45
JK Cockcroft (University College London)
A variable temperature study of long chain alkyl trimmethyl ammonium bromides combining SXD and PXRD methods: Crystallographic pitfalls for the unwary and structural surprises!

 

10.15 – 11.45   Tips, Tricks and Trials [CCG]

Lecture Theatre B52
Chairs: Mike Probert (Newcastle) and Iain Oswald (Strathclyde)

This session will aim to span the crystallisation journeys of various samples through to the measurement of their diffraction patterns, aiming to explain various Tips Tricks and Trials that the speakers have employed under different circumstances.

10.15 – 10.45
David Allan (Diamond Light Source)
Growing Crystals at High Pressure

10.45 – 11.05
P Shaw-Stewart (Douglas Instruments)
Microseed matrix-screening (rMMS): introduction, theory, practice and a new technique for membrane protein crystallization in LCP

11.05 – 11.25
H Puschmann (Durham University)
The Pesky CIF — and how to tame it

11.25 – 11.45
N Johnson (Newcastle University)
The Integration Game: Data Processing for Small Molecule Crystallography

 

10.15 – 11.45    Structural insights into Cell Processes [BSG]

Lecture Theatre A24
Chair: 
Neil McDonald (The Francis Crick Institute)

Proteins operate in dynamic networks of interactions and pathways. The aim of this session is to highlight the advances made in understanding dynamic cellular networks, such as phosphorylation and neuronal signalling, using state of the art crystallographic techniques.

10.15 – 10.45
Richard Bayliss (University of Leeds)
Protein Kinases and their On and Off Relationships

10.45 – 11.05
R Aricescu (University of Oxford)
Crystal structure of a human GABAA receptor

11.05 – 11.25
E Seiradake (University of Oxford)
Super-complexes of adhesion GPCRs and neural guidance receptors 

11.25 – 11.45
D Briggs (Imperial College London)
Crystallographic analysis of the Laminin-Dystroglycan interaction: a novel and unique protein:sugar interaction

 

12.00 – 13.30   Local Structure-Property Relationships [PCG]

Lecture Theatre A25
Chair: Helen Playford (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)

The local structure of materials often plays a critical role in determining their properties yet cannot be perceived easily by conventional crystallographic analysis; this is particularly pertinent in amorphous and nanocrystalline systems which lack the requisite long-range order. This session will focus on materials where such understanding of the local structure is vital, discussing results from techniques sensitive to these length-scales, such as Pair Distribution Function (PDF) data, Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (EXAFS) spectroscopy, diffuse electron scattering and computational modelling. Where possible, it will highlight the complementary nature of these techniques and the way in which they can be combined to address difficult problems.

12.00 – 12.30
Ian Reaney (University of Sheffield)
Local structure-property relations in perovskite structured ceramics

12.30 – 12.50
JJ Shephard (University College London)
Validation of diffraction-derived structural models of liquids using dielectric spectroscopy and vapour pressure measurements – Are we even in the ball park when it comes to local structure in liquid chloroform and the mixing characteristics of chloroform-acetone and benzene-methanol azeotropes?

12.50 – 13.10
PM Thygesen (University of Oxford)
Orbital dimer model for spin glass state in Y2Mo2O7

13.10 – 13.30
LR Owen (University of Cambridge)
Short range order in metal alloys

 

12.00 – 13.30    Would you publish this? [CCG + YCG]

Lecture Theatre B52
Chairs: Pascal Parois (Oxford) and Jorge Sotelo (Edinburgh)

Following last year’s success, this interactive session of unusual format is aimed for discussing problematic crystal structures that can be hard to interpret and publish. After an opening talk on the challenge of publishing difficult structures, anyone present can briefly describe one or more structural results that raise the session title question for the audience to discuss, with the aim of constructive rather than negative criticism. Problems might include charge imbalance or other chemical issues, poor resolution or data completeness, complicated disorder, highly restrained models, unexplained residual electron density and other artefacts, etc. A formal abstract is not required, but please contact the session organisers in advance of the meeting (as soon as possible!) if you wish to contribute; we will request 1–3 slides for concatenation into a single session presentation. Contributions from Young Crystallographers are particularly encouraged.

12.00 – 12.30
Iain Oswald (University of Strathclyde)
Pharmaceuticals… I thought they were meant to make you feel better!?!

 

12.00 – 13.30    Molecular Machines [BSG]

Lecture Theatre: A24
Chair: Elena Seiradake (University of Oxford)

In the past couple of years substantial progress has been made in our understanding of how protein dynamics operate at the molecular level. The aim of this session is to highlight recent advances in our understanding of these systems and showcase several important advances from UK laboratories in this field.

12.00 – 12.30
Neil McDonald (The Francis Crick Institute)
Dissecting the Par complex machinery to understand cell polarity mechanisms

12.30 – 12.50
H Schmidt (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology)
The pre-and post-power stroke crystal structures of the dynein motor domain

12.50 – 13.10
J Emsley (University of Nottingham)
Investigation of the X-factor at the heart of cardiovascular disease

13.10 – 13.30
K Goodman (Columbia University)
Molecular logic of clustered protocadherin-mediated neuronal self-recognition

 

The programme closes at 13.30.